Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Within this privacy policy the expressions "we", "us" and "our" is a reference to the Naughty Ads (C&N Enterprises Pty Ltd trading as Naughty Ads (ABN 94 160 117 779)) websites, email, apps and social media accounts. This privacy policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions.  "You" or "you" refers to any other user of this website.

At Naughty Ads we respect the privacy of your information and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act (Cth)(Privacy Act).
 This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold and how that information is used and with whom the information is shared.

If you ever have any questions about our privacy policy or any other aspects of our site, you may contact us at support@naughtyads.com.au.

-	By using this website, you agree:To grant consent for Naughty Ads to manage your personal information in accordance with terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws; and
-	that you are able to give this consent under the applicable law.
-	that periodic reviews of this policy is your sole responsibility to be availed of any changes
-	you will cease using the site if you do not agree with this privacy policy
-	you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to this policy by your continued use of the site
-	that we are not responsible for information that you submit to the website publicly
-	that you will take reasonable steps to secure your information including (but no limited to) your login information or information you submit to use by any means
-	that whilst we take all reasonable measures to ensure the safekeeping of your personal information we cannot guarantee its absolute security

You may revoke your consent by contacting us at support@naughtyads.com.au however you agree and acknowledge that by doing so we may not be able to give you access to all functionality offered on this site.

We reserve the right to amend, vary or modify this privacy policy from time to time, using our sole discretion and without notice. Amendments will be effective immediately upon publishing to this web site. For any significant changes we may give you notice via email or other appropriate means as decided by us at that time.
We may your contact information from time to time (like their e-mail addresses, phone number, social media ID's and web addresses). Unless you object, this information may be used:

(a) to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;

(b) to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site;

(c) to profile the type of people accessing the web site;

(d) to converse with, seek further information from or survey you in an attempt to use that information for marketing research and planning  and act on this information for the betterment of our site and service to you;

(e) to supply you with our paid services (for GST purposes); and

(f) to ensure our site functions properly.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can e-mail us accordingly.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this web site. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect. If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner, or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request, but we may still use or disclose that information if:

(a) we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;

(b) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency

(c) responsible for government or public scrutiny in the performance of their functions; or

(d) we are required by law to disclose the information.

Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis, but in such circumstances,  we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

All personal information which we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this web site. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If we are subject to a data breach, we will carry out all steps that we are obligated to under the Privacy Act.

COOKIES

We use cookies to identify visitors to this site, monitor traffic patterns, store user preferences, activity and information and gather statistical information. We do this to better our service offering to you by providing enhanced website functionality and improved security. Cookies can store information such as (but not limited to) the browser or operating system you use, the time and date of access, the page you access on our site and the web address of the website you navigated from to reach our website. Cookies, do not, however, store personal information such as your name, phone number or email address. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies on your device. Cookies can be disabled in your browser settings however this may affect the functionality of this website.

OTHER FEATURES OF OUR WEBSITE

We use third party service providers such as Google Analytics and Hotjar to better understand how you access and utilise our website. These services use Cookies. This information, generally, cannot be used to identify particular individuals however your Internet Protocol (IP) address may be recorded and this could be linked to an individual. We only use this information to better serve you and other visitors to the website with improved processes and functionality and will not disclose it unless required to do so by law or in the ways already outlined in this privacy policy.

For more information on how Google uses data when you use our site please click here
For more information on how Hotjar uses data when you use our site please click here. To opt-out of having your information recorded by Hotjar please visit Hotjar's opt-out page here
We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our web site. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of eighteen (18) years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your information in the following circumstances:
-	as required by law;
-	in the event of sale of our business, to the purchasing entity;
-	to any person or entity managing our business in the unlikely event of insolvency;

TRANSFER OUT OF AUSTRALIA

You hereby give your informed, express and voluntary consent to the transfer of data on our site (particularly, your personal information (if applicable)) as decided by us, to overseas data centres.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We retain information for as long as we deem it useful or for as long as required. In accordance with the applicable law, we may dispose of information at any time and without notice. 

COMPLAINTS

For any complaints surrounding information privacy please contact us at support@naughtyads.com.au and provide your name, details and the web address of the information in question. Please allow 14 days for us investigate, contact you and resolve the matter.